calender gewicht tijd locatie pijl-rechts lengte facebook twitter linkedin instagram

Privacyverklaring

Our Privacy Policy in full
easyJet is committed to protecting your safety and privacy, and take its responsibilities regarding the protection of user information very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data easyJet collects about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

1. Who is responsible for your personal data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that we at easyJet collect and use on this website.

We are easyJet Airline Company Limited and we are a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 3034606 and registered office at Hangar 89, London Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU2 9PF. We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by easyJet and we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the data protection laws that apply to us, like the GDPR which is the European General Data Protection Regulation or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance.

We are part of a corporate group of companies (“our Group”), which includes easyJet Holidays (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 11927917 and registered office at Hangar 89, London Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU2 9PF); easyJet Switzerland S.A (a company registered in Switzerland with registration no 106.034.481 and registered office 5 Route de l’Aeroport, Meyrin, CH-1215, Geneva, 15 Switzerland). easyJet Switzerland S.A is governed by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection.

You can contact us via the information below.

easyJet Group Data Protection Officer
Hangar 89
London Luton Airport 
Luton, Bedfordshire 
LU2 9PF
United Kingdom

data.protection@easyjet.com

 

2. Personal data we collect about you

When we refer to “personal data” in this policy, we mean information that relates to you. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information which can identify you or information on how you use our website and how you interact with us.

Visiting the website

When you visit the website we may collect some information about you. This includes your IP address of the device used by users connecting to the site, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the response file obtained, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

Competitions

If you choose to participate in one of our competitions we will ask you for the following Personal Data:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number

We collect this data directly from you when you enter our competition via our website.

 

3. Why we use your personal data and on what legal basis we rely on to process it

We process your personal data for the purposes of permitting you to browse our website. This includes capturing the personal data outlined above.
We process your personal data for the purposes of organising the competition, this includes:

  • verifying the identity of participants;
  • entering participants into the draw;
  • identifying the Winner;
  • notifying the Winner;
  • investigating any claims that easyJet believes may be fraudulent in nature and taking further actions, such as legal proceedings where appropriate.

If you decide to take part in the competition we process this personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations deriving from the terms of the competition (Art 6(1)(B) GDPR) and to comply with the relevant legal obligations (Art 6 (1)(C) GDPR).

 

4. How long do we keep your data for?

We retain the data related to the competition for no longer than 14 days before it is deleted.

 

5. Your data protection rights

The GDPR and other data protection laws give you specific rights that help you be in control of your personal data and we want to make it easy for you to exercise these rights. You can exercise any of your rights in relation to the data that easyJet holds about you, by emailing us.
 

Data access 
You are entitled to know whether we hold your personal data and if so, receive a copy of your data.

In order for us to be able to process your request, you will need to provide us with the required information below:

  • your full name.
  • a description of the data you would like to access including a date range, an accurate description of your request will save you time and effort and will allow us to focus our searches on what you need and quickly reply to you.
  • all email addresses you have used to enter into the competition.


If you submit a request on behalf of another person, we will need to ensure that this person has authorised you to make this request and receive their data.

Data portability
You have the right to receive some of your data in a portable and reusable format.

Data rectification 
If you believe that we hold incorrect or incomplete information about you, please email us know and we will correct it.

Data deletion 
We will retain your information for the period required to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy and when there is a legal obligation to do so.  

Data restriction 
In certain circumstances, you may ask that we continue to store your data but not use it. For example, if you consider that we hold information relating to you that you may need for legal purposes, you can request from us to not delete this information. 


Objection 
You have the right to object to the use of your data, for example for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent 
Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time as indicated below. This does not affect the legality of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.

You can exercise your above rights by emailing data.protection@easyJet.com

 

6. Protecting your personal data

We are committed to protecting the personal data we hold by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, loss, destruction or damage of such personal data. We are constantly taking steps to improve in the field of Information Security as the sector itself is constantly changing as well. 
 

How we protect your data

When you provide your personal data through our website or our mobile app, this information is transmitted across the internet securely using industry standard encryption. 

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of our appointed suppliers. 

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose or allow access to your information by third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Where these third parties process your personal data on our behalf, we require that they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect this data. 

Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) - including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for our suppliers or agents (this includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, for example our ground handling agents who assist you at the airport, and the provision of support services). Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that one of the following appropriate safeguards is in place, in accordance with data protection laws: 

  • There is a decision by the European Commission that the country to which our customers’ data is transferred provides an adequate level of data protection;
  • in absence of such decision, the contracts that we have in place with these suppliers include EU approved model clauses in relation to the protection of our customers’ data;
  • when our suppliers access customer information from the US, we aim to ensure that they participate to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, a self-certification mechanism that provides safeguards in relation to data transfers to US companies.
  • We also provide links to third party websites through our website. These are subject to separate Privacy Policies and are not controlled by easyJet. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and easyJet is not responsible for your information that third parties may collect through these websites. 

Also, in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose our customers’ personal data to a third party, such as airports and border control agencies, and we have limited control over how data is protected by that party.

 

7. Why we use cookies

We also use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable you to navigate on our website or app and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last flight search to make subsequent searches faster. You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website or app, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies.
In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website and app, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.


For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. This software doesn’t let us collect any personal data. In addition, in order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use pixels that allow us to know if the emails we send are opened or if the content of our emails is displayed in text or html form.

For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookie Policy.
 

8. Sharing personal data

We share your data with our Marketing Partners who have helped us to create the website and to organise the competition and act as data processor.
9. Updates to our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is a dynamic tool and we will modify it when there is a change to the way we process your data. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, to ensure that the information we provide to you is up to date and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. Any new version of this Policy will be published on our website.
 
10. Right to complain to the supervisory authority

If you are still not satisfied with the way we use your personal data and you believe this is not in accordance with data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. For The Netherlands it is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Please visit their website to contact them.